Cover photo for Charlene K. Dier's Obituary
Charlene K. Dier Profile Photo
1942 Charlene 2019

Charlene K. Dier

September 27, 1942 — December 1, 2019

December 1,2019
Maiden Name:Charlene K. Buchanan
Born Sept 27,1942 Age of Passing 77
First Husband, Ronald Brumbaugh
Present Husband Jack C.Dier
Favorite activities:
Included watching the Nebraska Cornhuskers win, playing and watching tennis. Watching golf on tv, and golfing.Spending time with family and friends, traveling, RV camping, picnics at Riverside Park. She loved shopping, and cruising at Hyvee.
Survived by her husband Jack C.Dier; Charlene's son Ronald Dean Brumbaugh of Omaha, Nebraska, Charlene's daughter-in-law Charity, her grandson Nicolas and granddaughter Cassandra; Charlene's daughter Melissa Brumbaugh Foster of Sioux Falls, South Dakota, her son-in-law Michael and her grandsons Jacob and Avare Wood; Charlene's sons John Dier of Windsor, Missouri, her daughter-in-law Betty, her grandson Eric Dier and granddaughter Michelle Dier/Williamson and Jim Dier of Holt, Missouri and her daughter-in-law Debbie and her granddaughter Shelby.
While living in Rapid City Charlene managed a small family business then entered the communication field,eventually rising to general manager. Charlene retired in 1996. A series of major medical problems developed in 2017. In spite of everyone’s best efforts, Charlene’s health declined, leading to her passing on Sunday, December 1, 2019. She was a fighter to the very end and passed with a smile on her lips.
Charlene was born and raised in Grand Island, Nebraska. She participated in swimming activities including synchronized swimming. She enjoyed serving as the high school baton twirler throughout her high school years. Charlene graduated from High School and her first job was in the construction industry. Jack and Charlene met in Omaha, Nebraska. They married July 1, 1978. They soon moved to Rapid City and built a cabin type home on Rapid Creek. They later moved to Tyndall and remodeled an older home. They eventually built a home overlooking the Lewis and Clark Lake area. Eventually, they moved to Yankton in 2010.


To order memorial trees or send flowers to the family in memory of Charlene K. Dier, please visit our flower store.

Guestbook

Visits: 20

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the
Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Service map data © OpenStreetMap contributors

Send Flowers

Send Flowers

Plant A Tree

Plant A Tree